Sheet Metal Workers
International Association
Local 206 San Diego

4594 Mission Gorge Place
San Diego, CA 92120
Phone: (619) 265-0501
Fax: (619) 265-0084
Contact Us
Log In-Out

November 2014 Endorsements

November 2014 Endorsements

 

Governor:  Jerry Brown

Lt. Governor:  Gavin Newsom

Secretary of State:  Alex Padilla

Controller:   Betty Yee

Treasurer:  John Chiang

Attorney General:  Kamala Harris

Insurance Commissioner:  Dave Jones

State Board of Equalization:  No recommendation

State Superintendent of Public Instruction:  Tom Torlakson

49th Congressional District:  Dave Peiser

50th Congressional District:  James Kimber

51st Congressional District:  Juan Vargas

52nd Congressional District:  Scott Peters

53rd Congressional District:  No endorsement

State Senate, 36th District:  No endorsement

State Senate, 38th District:  No endorsement

State Senate, 40th District:  Ben Hueso

State Assembly, 71st District:  No endorsement

State Assembly, 75th District:  No endorsement

State Assembly, 76th District:  No endorsement

State Assembly, 77th District:  No endorsement

State Assembly, 78th District:  Toni Atkins

State Assembly, 79th District:  Dr. Shirley Weber

State Assembly, 80th District:  Lorena Gonzalez

Proposition 1:  Ensures a safe, reliable water supply- Support

Proposition 44: State Reserve Policy- Neutral                                         

Proposition 45: Approval of Healthcare Insurance Rate Changes- No

Proposition 46: Drug and Alcohol Testing of Doctors/Medical Negligence Lawsuits- Neutral                                                                    

Proposition 47: Stops wasting prison space on low-level nonviolent crimes- Support

Proposition 48: Maintains Gaming Compacts with good jobs- Support

Superior Court Judge, Office #25:  No endorsement

City of Chula Vista Mayor:  Mary Salas

City of Chula Vista, City Council Seat 1:  Steve Padilla

City of Chula Vista, City Council Seat 2:  Pat Aguilar

City of Encinitas, Mayor:  Shelia Cameron

City of Encinitas, City Council:  Julie Graboi

City of Escondido, City Council District 1:  No Endorsement

City of Escondido:  Measure G:  Charter City Proposal- No

City of Imperial Beach, Mayor:  Serge Dedina

City of Imperial Beach, City Council:  Beth Saldana & Ed Spriggs

City of Lemon Grove:  Jennifer Mendoza

City of National City, Mayor:  Ron Morrison

City of National City, City Council:  Ken Seaton-Msemaji & Mona Rios

City of Oceanside, City Council:  Chuck Lowery

City of Vista, City Council:  Erubey Lopez

City of San Diego, City Council District 6:  Carol Kim

San Diego Community College District, District A:  Maria Nieto Senour

San Diego Community College, District E:  Peter Zschiesche

San Diego Unified School District, District B:  Kevin Beiser

San Diego Unified School District, District C:  Michael McQuary

Southwestern Community College, Seat No. 1:  Griselda Delgado

Southwestern Community College, Seat No. 4:  Nora Vargas

Southwestern Community College, Seat No. 5:  Tim Nader

Carlsbad Unified School District:  No endorsement

Sweetwater Union High, Trustee Area No. 1:  Arturo Solis

Sweetwater Union High, Trustee Area No. 2:  Adrian Arancibia

Sweetwater Union High, Trustee Area No. 3:  Frank Tarantino

Sweetwater Union High, Trustee Area No. 4:  Nick Segura

Sweetwater Union High, Trustee Area No. 5:  Paula Hall

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat No. 1:  Francisco Tamayo

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat No. 3:  Leslie Ray Bunker

Chula Vista Elementary School District, Seat No. 5:  Eduardo Reyes

Del Mar Union School District:  Josh Clorfeine

National School District:  Maria Bentancourt-Castenada & Luciana Corrales

Poway Unified School District:  Michelle O’Connor Ratcliff & Charles Sellers

Mira Costa Community College District, Area No. 2:  Rick Cassar

Grossmont Healthcare District:  Gloria Chadwick

Palomar Healthcare District:  Dale Bardin, Dara Czerwonka, Hans Sison

Tri-City Healthcare District:  Frank Gould, Rena Marocco, Jane Mitchell

South Bay Irrigation District, Division No. 1:  Gene Chavira

 

 

Imperial County Endorsements:

56th Assembly District:  Eduardo Garcia

County Supervisor District 1:  John Renison

County Supervisor District 5:  Ray Castillo

Imperial Community College District TA 5:   Juanita Salas

County Assessor:  Robert Menvielle

Calexico Unified School District:  Erik Ortega

Calexico Unified School District:  Walter Cress

Calexico Unified School District:  German Duran

Central Union High School:   Emma Lou Jones

Central Union High School:  Todd Evangelest